Accident Summary Nr: 14527741 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH TRANSFORMER THRU METAL LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101106656 | 11/05/1987 | 1761 | 0 | Boyles Roofing & Sheetmetal, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVING A METAL LADDER FROM A ROOF WHERE ROOFING WORK HAD BEEN PERFORMED. THE LADDER CONTACTED PARTS OF A TRANSFORMER ENERGIZED AT 13.2 KILOVOLTS, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101106656 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers |