Accident Summary Nr: 14527485 - INHALATION OF PAINT SOLVENT FUMES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101188258 | 09/08/1986 | 3465 | 0 | Randall Textron, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING PAINT SPRAY EQUIPMENT WITH TOLUENE IN A PAINT MIXING ROOM. THE EMPLOYEE WAS FOUND FACE-DOWN IN A 3 FOOT BY 3 FOOT TANK OF TOLUENE. EFFORTS TO REVIVE THE EMPLOYEE WERE FUTILE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101188258 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |