Accident Summary Nr: 14526883 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU ANTENNA
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101716736 | 10/01/1986 | 2013 | 0 | Pride Of Florida | 
Abstract: SOME EMPLOYEES WERE INSTALLING A CITIZEN'S BAND ANTENNA ON THE ROOF OF A FARM SHOP. AN EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND RAISED THE ANTENNA, WHICH WAS 29 FEET, 2 INCHES LONG, INTO CONTACT WITH A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS 25 FEET, 10 INCHES ABOVE THE GROUND. THIS EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101716736 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | 