Accident Summary Nr: 14526867 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - DIRECT CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101716702 | 09/04/1986 | 3993 | 0 | Mcneill Signs Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS SERVICING AN ELECTRIC SIGN. HE PUT HIS HAND INTO THE SIGN TO FEEL THE LAMPS FOR VIBRATION. IN REACHING BLINDLY, HE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED BURNS TO HIS RIGHT HAND AND ARM, FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR 4 DAYS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101716702 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |