Accident Summary Nr: 14525992 - CHLORINE GAS EXPOSURE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1652312 | 10/16/1984 | 0723 | 0 | St Lucie Packing Co |
Abstract: A NEW CHLORINATED WATER (200PPM) DISINFECTANT SPRAY WAS BEING USED TO CONTROL CITRUS CANKER DISEASE DURING FRESH FRIUT PACKING OPERATIONS. THE PH BUFFERING SYSTEM IN USE WAS NOT EFFECTIVE, RESULTING IN A STRONG CHLORINE ODOR IN THE PACKING HOUSE. AFTER A MORNING OF EXPOSURE WHILE WORKING, 8 EMPLOYEES EXPERIENCED RESPIRATORY IRRITATION. THEY WERE SENT TO THE HOSPITAL. ONLY ONE WAS KEPT OVERNIGHT FOR OBSERVATION. THERE WERE NO SERIOUS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1652312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
2 | 1652312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
3 | 1652312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
4 | 1652312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
5 | 1652312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
6 | 1652312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
7 | 1652312 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators | ||
8 | 1652312 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Packaging and filling machine operators |