Accident Summary Nr: 14525893 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - ELECTRIC DRILL FRAME ENERGIZED BY ADAPTER

Accident Summary Nr: 14525893 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 09/10/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
116903609/12/198417210Glenns Pool Service Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING A COVER AT THE BOTTOM DRAIN OF AN EMPTY SWIMMING POOL. HE WAS USING AN ELECTRIC DRILL WITH A THREE-CONDUCTOR CORD SET PLUGGED INTO A GROUNDING-TYPE RECEPTACLE OUTLET. BETWEEN THE THREE-PRONGED PLUG ON THE DRILL'S PENDANT CORD AND THE CORD CONNECTOR (RECEPTACLE) ON THE CORD SET WAS AN ADAPTER DESIGNED TO PROVIDE A GROUNDING MEANS FOR UNGROUNDED RECEPTACLES. THIS ADAPTER HAD A TAB, WITH A HOLE FOR THE RECEPTACLE FACE PLATE SCREW, WHICH WAS BENT OVER AND WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE UNGROUNDED PRONG OF THE ADAPTER. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS WEARING RUBBER-SOLED SHOES, APPARENTLY KNELT ON THE CONCRETE POOL BOTTOM TO DRILL HOLES IN THE FLANGE OF THE DRAIN PIPE. HE RECEIVED A FATAL ELECTRIC SHOCK FROM THE METAL DRILL CASE, WHICH HAD BECOME ENERGIZED THROUGH THE GROUNDING TAB OF THE ADAPTER.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, CORD SET, ELECTROCUTED, ATTACHMENT PLUG, E C, ELECTRIC DRILL, PLUG ADAPTER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1169036 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported