Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14525539 - Employee Killed In Fall When Guardrail Gives Way

Accident: 14525539 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/09/1984
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
165363302/10/19841522Rodgers Construction Inc
165362502/10/19841731Preston Electric Inc
165358302/10/19841741Ron Kendall Masonry Inc

Employee #1 was chipping concrete from a column on the edge of the 13th level of a building when he lost his balance. His left foot went off the floor's edge and he grabbed for the top rail of the guardrail, which was wire rope. The guardrail was approximately 16 in. outside of the sheer wall and the support part of the guardrail came loose from the concrete slab. Employee #1 fell to the ground and was killed.

Keywords: lost balance, guardrail, fall, fall protection, unsecured, work rules, equipment failure, construction

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1653633 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 1653625 Occupation Not Listed
3 1653583 Occupation Not Listed