Accident: 14525539 - Employee Killed In Fall When Guardrail Gives Way
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1653633 | 02/10/1984 | 1522 | Rodgers Construction Inc |
1653625 | 02/10/1984 | 1731 | Preston Electric Inc |
1653583 | 02/10/1984 | 1741 | Ron Kendall Masonry Inc |
Employee #1 was chipping concrete from a column on the edge of the 13th level of a building when he lost his balance. His left foot went off the floor's edge and he grabbed for the top rail of the guardrail, which was wire rope. The guardrail was approximately 16 in. outside of the sheer wall and the support part of the guardrail came loose from the concrete slab. Employee #1 fell to the ground and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1653633 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1653625 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 1653583 | Occupation Not Listed |