Accident Summary Nr: 14525364 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - UTILIZATION EQUIPMENT

Accident Summary Nr: 14525364 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/27/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
165627103/28/198417610Courtad Construction Systems Inc

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ENGAGED IN OPERATIONS RELATED TO SECURING SHEET ALUMINUM TO A MANSARD ROOF OVERHANG OF A NEW BUILDING. HE CLIMBED A WOODEN EXTENSION LADDER TO THE ROOF FRAMING, APPROXIMATELY 16 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. HE WAS CARRYING AN ELECTRIC SCREW GUN IN ONE HAND AND HAD CORD SETS SLUNG OVER HIS SHOULDER. HE TURNED SLIGHTLY AND SAID THAT HE HAD BEEN SHOCKED. THEN HE FELL TO THE GROUND, STRIKING A PROTRUDING SCAFFOLD PLANK ON THE WAY DOWN. HE IMMEDIATELY GOT UP, SAYING AGAIN THAT HE HAD BEEN SHOCKED, TOOK ABOUT 2 STEPS, AND FELL DOWN AGAIN. HE DIED OF ELECTROCUTION. A PERMANENT RECEPTACLE OUTLET INSTALLED IN AN EXISTING BUILDING, ABOUT 300 FEET AWAY, WAS BEING USED TO PROVIDE POWER TO THE SCREW GUN THROUGH THE CORD SETS. NONE OF THE RECEPTACLES WERE GFCI-PROTECTED, NOR WAS THERE AN ASSURED EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR PROGRAM IN EFFECT. A CHECK OF THE TOOL AND CORDS ALLEGED TO HAVE BEEN USED GAVE NO INDICATION OF WHAT CAUSED THE ELECTRIC SHOCK.

Keywords: ELECTRIC SCREW GUN, ELECTRICAL, CORD SET, ELECTROCUTED, E C, TEMPORARY WIRING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1656271 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported