Accident Summary Nr: 14524821 - Employees injured during oil/gas well explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103044293 | 12/23/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Bt Energy, Inc. |
| 103044186 | 01/13/1992 | 1389 | 0 | Perfection Services, Inc. |
| 103044145 | 12/23/1991 | 1311 | 0 | Clinton Oil Company |
| 103044160 | 12/23/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Halliburton Services |
Abstract: During plugging and abandoning operations at an oil/gas well, a kick or blowout occurred while a service company was pumping a cement plug into the hole. No blowout prevention devices were used, and flammable concentrations of gas accumulated around the well. A diesel pickup truck that was left running 40 feet away from the well began to overspeed, or diesel, as a result of the natural gas entering the air intake. The truck did not have a kill switch or a heat and spark arresting exhaust system, and it subsequently ignited the surrounding vapors, causing an explosion. Employees #1 through #5 were injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103044293 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103044293 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 103044186 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 103044145 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 103044160 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 103044160 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 103044293 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |