Accident Summary Nr: 14523161 - Employee killed in mixer of dough machine

Accident Summary Nr: 14523161 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 01/03/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
194143401/08/198520510Kroger Company Bakery

Abstract: Employee #1 was scraping dough from the beaters of a pizza dough mixer. Employee #1 was caught by the machine and killed. When the accident was discovered, the mixer level was open and the beaters were in motion, which suggested that the machine had malfunctioned.

Keywords: WORK RULES, MIXER, CAUGHT BY, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1941434 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported