Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 145225.015 - Employees Cleaning Fuel Tanks Are Injured In Explosion

Accident: 145225.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 12/24/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1571213.01501/05/2022B&B Roustabout, Inc

At 10:00 a.m. on December 24, 2021, three employees were working for a firm that provided support activities for oil and gas operations. They were cleaning fuel tanks. They had to unbolt hatches to gain access to the tanks. To loosen the ha tches, they were using a ratchet wrench, a hand drill with an extension cord, an d WD-40. The employees were using a DeWalt electricelectric impact wrench to rem ove and replace the bolts holding the cover on the tank battery. A Pulsar PG3500 MR gasoline-powered generator and a Briggs & Stratton CR950 gasoline-powered com pressor mounted to a company truck supplied power to the power tools by way of a n extension cord. As the employees unbolted the hatch of the second tank, an exp losion occurred. The employees suffered burns. All three employees were hospital ized. The extension cord was charred by the fire and left in the area where the explosion had occurred.

Keywords: burn, compressed air, compressor, cord set, electric cord, electric generator, explosion, flammable vapors, fuel tank, gas generator, hand tool, hatch, portable power tool, vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1571213.015 27 M Hospitalized injury
2 1571213.015 37 M Hospitalized injury
3 1571213.015 44 M Hospitalized injury