Accident Summary Nr: 14522437 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100104231 | 08/21/1986 | 4911 | 0 | Cleveland Electric Illuminating Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEANING INSULATORS IN AN ELECTRICAL VAULT WHILE STANDING ON A FIBER GLASS LADDER, 15 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. HE JUST FELL BACKWARDS FROM THE LADDER, STRIKING A PIPE ON THE WAY DOWN BEFORE HITTING THE GROUND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100104231 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |