Accident Summary Nr: 14521843 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103305769 | 10/31/1991 | 7629 | 0 | B. O. S. Electronics |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TROUBLESHOOTING AN INDUCTION HEAT SEALING MACHINE THAT HAD A SHORT. WHILE HE WAS TESTING THE ELECTRIC CIRCUIT, HE CONTACTED AN ENERGIZED PART INSIDE THE MACHINE. THE RESULTANT ELECTRIC SHOCK THREW THE EMPLOYEE BACK. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103305769 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |