Accident Summary Nr: 14521702 - Employees exposed to ammonia, six hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 14521702 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 09/21/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10329822009/24/199020130Excellent Casing Co.
10329823809/24/199020110Cargill Meat Solutions Corporation

Abstract: On September 21, 1990, an ammonia leak occurred at the Excel Corp. pork division plant in the offal cooler. The leak traveled into the chitterlings department through the plant's mechanical ventilation. Employees #1 through #10, of Excellent Casing Co., who were in the department making casings from pork intestines, and Excel Corp. Employees #11 through #17, who were working in a nearby production line, were immediately engulfed in an ammonia cloud. The cloud caused poor visibility and burned the employees' eyes; they were evacuated. There was a problem with a blocked egress. Other employees of Excel Corp. contained the leak. The exposed employees suffered from pulmonary edema, eye damage, and/or severe mucous membrane irritation. Employees #3 and #6 through #10 were hospitalized.

Keywords: LEAK, OBSTRUCTED EGRESS, AMMONIA, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, BURN, EYE, PULMONARY EDEMA, VENTILATION, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103298220 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 103298220 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 103298238 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 103298238 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 103298238 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 103298238 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 103298238 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
8 103298238 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
9 103298238 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
10 103298220 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
11 103298220 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
12 103298220 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
13 103298220 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
14 103298220 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
15 103298220 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
16 103298220 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
17 103298220 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported