Accident Summary Nr: 14520662 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM BARGE AND DROWNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101664423 | 02/03/1987 | 3731 | 0 | American Marine Services, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CHECKING WATER LEVELS IN BARGE BOTTOMS WHEN, FOR UNKNOWN REASONS, HE FELL INTO THE RIVER. ALTHOUGH LIFE VESTS WERE AVAILABLE, THE EMPLOYEE DID NOT WEAR ONE. HE DISAPPEARED INTO THE RIVER AND WAS FOUND THREE DAYS LATER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101664423 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |