Accident Summary Nr: 14520647 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU AERIAL LIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2511319 | 12/23/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Donco Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: A LINEMAN WAS WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT ON A 69-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE BUCKET INSULATION WAS COMPROMISED BY A DRAIN HOLE CUT THROUGH THE OUTER INSULATION AND BY A DAMAGED INNER LINER. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING IN THE BUCKET ABOVE THE ENERGIZED LINES IN AN AREA WHICH ALLOWED A 5-FOOT CLEARANCE. A GROUNDMAN ESTIMATED THE ACTUAL CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE BUCKET AND THE LINES TO BE 6 INCHES. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING THE GROUNDED, DEENERGIZED LINE WHEN THE BUCKET CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR BELOW. CURRENT PASSED THROUGH THE BUCKET, THROUGH THE BODY OF THE LINEMAN, AND OUT THROUGH THE GROUNDED DEENERGIZED LINES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2511319 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |