Accident: 14519672 - Struck And Killed By Piece Of Flying Glass
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101018604 | 06/19/1986 | 8249 | International Technical Institute Inc. |
EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SETTING UP A DEMONSTRATION FOR A REFRIGERATION CLASS. A GLASS TUBE EXPLODED, SENDING PIECES OF GLASS INTO HIS FACE AND NECK. A GLASS PIECE ENTERED AN ARTERY IN HIS NECK, TRAVELLED TO HIS HEART AND KILLED HIM.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101018604 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |