Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14519672 - Struck And Killed By Piece Of Flying Glass

Accident: 14519672 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/13/1986
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10101860406/19/19868249International Technical Institute Inc.

EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SETTING UP A DEMONSTRATION FOR A REFRIGERATION CLASS. A GLASS TUBE EXPLODED, SENDING PIECES OF GLASS INTO HIS FACE AND NECK. A GLASS PIECE ENTERED AN ARTERY IN HIS NECK, TRAVELLED TO HIS HEART AND KILLED HIM.

Keywords: heart, explosion, neck, struck by, artery, flying object, face

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 101018604 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported