Accident Summary Nr: 14519474 - CRUSHED BETWEEN FORKLIFT AND TRUCK TIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101809234 | 01/30/1986 | 4212 | 0 | Dale & Paul Miller Logging Inc |
Abstract: AS EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RELEASING THE REAR BINDING CHAIN ON A LOAD OF LOGS HE WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE FORKLIFT FINGER (LUMBER JACK) AND THE FRONT TIRE OF THE REAR TANDEM. HE WAS CRUSHED TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101809234 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |