Accident Summary Nr: 14519052 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1384619 | 05/21/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Universal Electric Construction Company |
Abstract: A power line worker was working from an aerial lift, attaching a ground wire to a newly positioned utility pole. The boom of the aerial lift was above a 7620-volt overhead power line. The employee was using an all-metal pneumatic tool with a standard 6.4-millimeter service-station air hose. He was not wearing rubber insulating gloves. The insulated boom had a 140-millimeter by 406-millimeter metal supporting plate underneath. The boom contacted the power line. The air hose, which had not been tested electrically, was corroded with grease and grit and was not capable of withstanding the voltage imposed on it. Consequently, the power line worker was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1384619 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |