Accident Summary Nr: 14518039 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN FOUNTAIN PUMP
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101777647 | 06/25/1986 | 6512 | 0 | Rouse & Associates |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WENT INTO A DECORATIVE FOUNTAIN TO CHECK A PUMP THAT WAS NOT PUMPING WATER AT A RATE HIGH ENOUGH FOR THE WATER FALL. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE OPENED A VALVE FOR THE PUMP, HE RECEIVED A SEVERE ELECTRIC SHOCK, FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED. THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR FOR THE PUMP WAS NOT CONNECTED TO THE CIRCUIT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR. ADDITIONALLY, THE CIRCUIT CONDUCTORS FOR THE GROUND-FAULT CIRCUIT INTERRUPTER WERE REVERSED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101777647 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |