Accident Summary Nr: 14517858 - EMPLOYEE BURNED BY STEAM RELEASED FROM RUPTURED EVAPORATOR

Accident Summary Nr: 14517858 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/13/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10034293001/21/198626210St. Joe Paper Co.

Abstract: ON JANUARY 13, 1986, AN EVAPORATOR RUPTURED AT THE ST. JOE PAPER COMPANY, LOCATED AT PORT ST. JOE, FLORIDA. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SCALDED BY THE BOILING WATER RELEASED AS A RESULT OF THE RUPTURE. HE DIED OF SEVERE AND EXTENSIVE BURNS TWO DAYS LATER.

Keywords: BURN, RUPTURE, STEAM, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100342930 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported