Accident: 14516959 - Concrete Tilt-Up Wall Struck & Killed Construction Worker
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
101271567 | 09/04/1987 | 1541 | Register Construction & Engineering, Inc. |
101271575 | 09/04/1987 | 1771 | Suncrete, Inc. |
101271583 | 09/04/1987 | 1791 | C B S Erection & Rigging, Inc. |
EMPLOYEE #1, AN IRONWORKER, WAS STANDING ON BAR JOISTS THAT HAD BEEN INSTALLED FOR THE ROOF OF A LARGE WAREHOUSE. THE WALLS OF THE WAREHOUSE WERE TILT-UP CONCRETE WALL CONSTRUCTION. THE BAR JOISTS HAD BEEN SET IN POCKETS ON THE CONCRETE WALLS. THE WALLS WERE SUPPORTED BY DIAGONAL BRACES. BUNDLES OF FLOOR DECKING WERE STACKED ON THE BAR JOISTS. THE BAR JOISTS WERE NOT WELDED IN THE WALL POCKETS. A BAR JOIST ROLLED AND FELL OUT OF THE POCKET. THIS ACTION CAUSED EMPLOYEE #1 TO FALL 37 FEET TO THE FLOOR BELOW. HE HUNG ONTO THE WALL SECTION THAT FELL AWAY AWAY FROM THE BUILDING. AT THE SAME TIME, A SERIES OF BAR JOISTS RAPIDLY FELL, STRIKING THE WALLS AND DIAGONAL BRACES. A SECOND WALL SECTION, WEIGHING APPROXIMATELY 30,000 POUNDS, FELL ON EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS THEN ON THE GROUND. HE WAS KILLED. NO OTHER WALL SECTIONS FELL.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101271567 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 101271575 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 101271583 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |