Accident Summary Nr: 14516918 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU METAL POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14516918 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/16/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10127253210/22/198717960Fluor Constructors, Incorporated

Abstract: A CONTRACTOR WAS PERFORMING WORK FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY AT A GENERATION STATION THAT WAS UNDERGOING A MAINTENANCE. THE PLANT WAS NOT PRODUCING ELECTRICITY DURING THE MAINTENANCE OUTAGE. A WORK STATION HAD BEEN ESTABLISHED ADJACENT TO A TRANSFORMER INSIDE A SUBSTATION AT THE PLANT. THE EMPLOYEES WHO WERE TO PERFORM THE WORK IN THE SUBSTATION WERE NOT QUALIFIED ELECTRICAL WORKERS, BUT THEIR EMPLOYER HAD THEM ENTER THE WORK AREA IN THE BELIEF THAT THE SUBSTATION HAD BEEN DEENERGIZED. HOWEVER, THE TRANSFORMERS IN THE SUBSTATION WERE ENERGIZED TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO THE GENERATING PLANT, AND NO ONE HAD TESTED THE INSTALLATION TO ENSURE THAT THE WORK AREA WAS DEENERGIZED. TWO EMPLOYEES RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS AND BURNS WHEN A METAL POLE THEY WERE HANDLING CONTACTED (OR CAME TOO CLOSE TO) AN EXPOSED PART ENERGIZED AT 230 KILOVOLTS. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED; THE OTHER WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: BURN, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, METAL POLE, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TRANSFORMER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101272532 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 101272532 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported