Accident Summary Nr: 14516900 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101268688 | 09/29/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Gulfcoast Boring & Pipeline Inc. |
Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE SETTING STEEL PIPES IN A DITCH. THEY WERE INSERTING A STEEL AUGER INTO ONE OF THE 16-FOOT-LONG PIPES. TWO EMPLOYEES WERE GUIDING THE AUGER INTO POSITION AS IT WAS BEING TRANSPORTED BY A CRANE. THE CRANE'S BOOM WAS POSITIONED ABOUT 2 FEET BELOW A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE; AND, WHEN THE BOOM WAS RAISED, IT CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES, WHO WAS GUIDING THE AUGER WHILE HOLDING ONTO THE CHAIN SLING, RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, WHICH KNOCKED HIM DOWN. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE GUIDING THE AUGER RAN OVER TO HELP THE INJURED EMPLOYEE, AND HE ALSO RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, WHICH KNOCKED HIM DOWN. THE CRANE OPERATOR THEN JUMPED OUT OF THE CRANE AND RAN OVER TO DRAG THE FIRST INJURED EMPLOYEE AWAY FROM THE AREA. HE ALSO RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE CRANE OPERATOR AND THE SECOND INJURED EMPLOYEE WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE, ALTHOUGH HE WAS NOT HOSPITALIZED, WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED ON HIS LEFT HAND AND NEEDED SURGERY AND OTHER MEDICAL TREATMENT. ALL THREE EMPLOYEES WERE VERY YOUNG AND HAD INSUFFICIENT KNOWLEDGE OF ELECTRICAL HAZARDS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101268688 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101268688 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101268688 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |