Accident Summary Nr: 14516439 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ATTACHMENT PLUG

Accident Summary Nr: 14516439 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/17/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10174464704/21/198732720Superior Products Co.

Abstract: A MACHINE OPERATOR WAS OPERATING A PIPE MACHINE THAT WAS USED TO MANUFACTURE CONCRETE PIPE PRODUCTS. THREE FORMS HAD BEEN MOUNTED ON A 12-FOOT-DIAMETER PLATFORM. TWO OF THE FORMS HAD VIBRATORS MOUNTED ON THEIR SIDES TO SETTLE THE POURED CONCRETE. THE 240-VOLT, THREE-PHASE VIBRATORS WERE CONNECTED TO THEIR SUPPLY BY HEAVY FLEXIBLE POWER CORDS. AN ATTACHMENT PLUG ON AN EXTENSION CORD SET SUPPLYING ONE OF THE POWER CORDS WAS MISWIRED IN SUCH A MANNER AS TO ENERGIZE THE FRAME OF THE VIBRATOR (AND ALL METAL OBJECTS BONDED TO IT). THE MACHINE OPERATOR WAS ELECTROCUTED WHILE HE WAS OPERATING THE MACHINE.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, CORD SET, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, ATTACHMENT PLUG, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101744647 Fatality Electric Shock Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.