Accident Summary Nr: 14516397 - Employee killed when thrown from vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101749398 | 03/09/1987 | 2051 | 0 | Flowers Baking Co. Of Orlando, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 27, 1987, Employee #1 was riding in a step-van delivery truck being driven by a coworker. The vehicle had a seat for the driver only, so Employee #1 was standing in the open doorway on the right side of the vehicle. The vehicle was traveling at approximately 40 miles per hour on a 4-lane undivided road when the driver allegedly hit the brakes to avoid striking a vehicle that had stopped in front of him. Employee #1 was thrown through the open door of the vehicle and suffered multiple injuries. He was taken to a hospital, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101749398 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |