Accident Summary Nr: 14516363 - ELECTRIC SHOCK AND FALL - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101159663 | 03/13/1987 | 1761 | 0 | General Services & Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING ON A 27-FOOT-BY-15-FOOT-BY-9-FOOT METAL BUILDING, PUTTING SEALANT BETWEEN GROOVES. THEY WERE APPLYING SWEPCO HEAVY DUTY ROOF COATING WITH A BRUSH AND A STRAW-TYPE BROOM. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE EXPERIENCED IN THIS TYPE OF WORK, HAVING PERFORMED THIS TASK BEFORE. DURING THE COURSE OF THEIR WORK, ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THIS EMPLOYEE'S CONTACT WITH THE POWER LINE RESULTED IN AN EXPLOSION, ENGULFING HIM IN FLAMES AND KNOCKING THE OTHER EMPLOYEE FROM THE ROOF OF THE BUILDING. THE EMPLOYEE WHO FELL FROM THE BUILDING RECEIVED A CRUSHED HEEL, FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101159663 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101159663 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |