Accident Summary Nr: 14515753 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH FAULTY ELECTRIC TOOL

Accident Summary Nr: 14515753 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/19/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
170071507/20/198475320Professional Prototypes

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A SMALL PORTABLE ELECTRIC GRINDER, THE FRAME OF WHICH WAS ENERGIZED AT 50 TO 60 VOLTS, AC, BECAUSE OF LEAKAGE. THE ELECTRIC TOOL WAS NOT GROUNDED. THE EMPLOYEE HAD APPARENTLY JUST DRAINED AN AIR RECEIVER AND HAD WET HANDS WHEN HE STARTED UP THE GRINDER. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI III, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, CURRENT LEAKAGE, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELEC PORT TOOL--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1700715 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported