Accident Summary Nr: 14515753 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH FAULTY ELECTRIC TOOL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1700715 | 07/20/1984 | 7532 | 0 | Professional Prototypes |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A SMALL PORTABLE ELECTRIC GRINDER, THE FRAME OF WHICH WAS ENERGIZED AT 50 TO 60 VOLTS, AC, BECAUSE OF LEAKAGE. THE ELECTRIC TOOL WAS NOT GROUNDED. THE EMPLOYEE HAD APPARENTLY JUST DRAINED AN AIR RECEIVER AND HAD WET HANDS WHEN HE STARTED UP THE GRINDER. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1700715 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |