Accident Summary Nr: 14515720 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PART THRU TOOL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1697655 | 06/29/1984 | 1731 | 0 | R C Electric Inc |
1699180 | 06/29/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Peter Brown Co Inc |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN POSITIONED HIMSELF ON A STORAGE SHELF AND REMOVED A 2-FOOT-BY-4-FOOT CEILING TILE IN ORDER TO REACH A JUNCTION BOX. HE DID NOT HAVE ON A SHIRT, AND HIS STOMACH WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE GROUNDED CEILING TILE GRIDS. HE WAS GOING TO REMOVE ABOUT 0.5 INCHES OF INSULATION FROM AN ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR IN THE JUNCTION BOX. TO DO THIS, HE HAD ELECTRICIAN'S PLIERS WHICH HAD THE INSULATION REMOVED AT THE HANDLE TIPS. THE METAL HANDLE WAS IN CONTACT WITH HIS FOREARM, JUST BELOW THE WRIST, AS HE CUT INTO THE INSULATION ON THE CONDUCTOR. ELECTRIC CURRENT FLOWED THROUGH THE EMPLOYEE FROM HIS FOREARM TO HIS STOMACH, AND HE WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE COMPANY HAD NO ESTABLISHED LOCKOUT AND TAGGING PROCEDURE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1697655 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | ||
2 | 1699180 | Occupation Not Listed |