Accident Summary Nr: 14514541 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE LIMB

Accident Summary Nr: 14514541 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 04/30/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10628170205/07/199307830Asplundh Tree Expert Company

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TRIMMING A WILLOW TREE THAT WAS PROTRUDING INTO A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. PART OF THE LIMB HE WAS TRIMMING BROKE OFF AND CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TREE LIMB, ELECTROCUTED, TREE, E GI IC, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106281702 Fatality Electric Shock Forestry workers, except logging