Accident Summary Nr: 14514541 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE LIMB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106281702 | 05/07/1993 | 0783 | 0 | Asplundh Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TRIMMING A WILLOW TREE THAT WAS PROTRUDING INTO A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. PART OF THE LIMB HE WAS TRIMMING BROKE OFF AND CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106281702 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |