Accident Summary Nr: 14514491 - Employee Killed By Unsecured Schelling Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106279573 | 05/15/1990 | 2531 | 0 | Sauder Woodworking Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing general maintenance on a Schelling saw (#40105) that was not locked out and was not blocked under the beam. He was removing two 1/2 in. hoses and a junction block that were no longer functional. While Employee #1 was pulling on the hoses to see which one to cut and remove, the hoses tripped the micro switch. The left beam, which weighed approximately 1,500 lb, came down and struck his head. Employee #1, who was on his side, rolled onto his back and, when found, apparently had a pulse for only a minute or two. He died. There was no lockout policy/procedure. The three limit switches are 24 volt DC. The saw motor is a 480 volt with manual shut-off.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106279573 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |