Accident Summary Nr: 14514467 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 14514467 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 05/27/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10628026605/29/199030110Cooper Tire & Rubber Co.

Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS CLEANING INSULATORS IN A 2300-VOLT SUBSTATION (THE MAIN DISCONNECT ROOM). THE ELECTRICIAN HAD LOCKED OUT AND CHECKED THE BOTTOM OF THE DISCONNECT, WHICH HE THEN CLEANED. THE ELECTRICIAN THEN REMOVED THE BOLTED COVER ON THE TOP SIDE OF THE DISCONNECT AND CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED BUSBAR WITH HIS RIGHT HAND (AT THE FIRST, SECOND, AND THIRD DORSAL ASPECTS OF HIS FINGERS) WHILE HIS LEFT ARM WAS IN CONTACT WITH THE METAL CABINET. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, LOCKOUT, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, SWITCHGEAR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106280266 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians