Accident Summary Nr: 14514442 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110269842 | 05/07/1992 | 7349 | 0 | Tiny Tom, The Chimney Sweep |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TUCK POINTING A CHIMNEY ON A RESIDENCE. HE WAS USING AN ALUMINUM LADDER ABOUT 30 FEET IN LENGTH. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE MOVED THE LADDER WHILE IT WAS STILL EXTENDED, IT CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT WAS LOCATED BEHIND THE EMPLOYEE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110269842 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |