Accident Summary Nr: 14513923 - BURNED BY HOT WATER FROM FURNACE COOLING LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14513923 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 08/14/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
130079708/17/198433120Empire Detroit Steel Division Of Cyclops Corp

Abstract: THE EMPLOYEES WERE IN THE PROCESS OF CHANGING A 52 INCH WATER COOLED ELBOW ON THE TOP OF ELECTRIC ARC STEEL MELTING FURNACE #8. A PIPE ELBOW, USED FOR EMISSION CONTROL, HAD BEEN LEAKING WATER INTO THE FURNACE. THE ELBOW WAS REMOVED FROM THE FURNACE AND A NEW ONE PUT ON. THE NEW ONE WOULD NOT FIT. THEY HAD TO BURN A HOLE IN THE LOWER PART OF THE OLD ELBOW TO DRAIN IT, WELD THE LEAKS, AND PUT IT BACK ON THE FURNACE. THEY PLUGGED THE DRAIN HOLE BEFORE ALL THE WATER HAD DRAINED OUT. AS THEY WERE ATTEMPTINGTO HOOK UP THE 6 INCH SUPPLY AND DISCHARGE LINES, THE WATER IN THE FURNACE LINES HEATED RAPIDLY. STEAM WAS VENTING OUT THE 6"INCH LINES WHEN THEY GOT THE FIRST LINE ON. THIS TRAPPED THE STEAM INSIDE THE JACKET, CAUSING IT TO PUSH THE HEATED WATER OUT THE REMAINING 6 INCH PIPE. THE HOT WATER STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE CHEST, CAUSING FATAL THIRD DEGREE BURNS. HE WAS STANDING DIRECTLY IN FRONT OF THE OPEN LINE. PROTECTIVE CLOTHING WAS NOT REQUIRED OR BEING USED.

Keywords: BURN, FURNACE, STEEL-MELTING FURN, STEAM, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1300797 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported