Accident Summary Nr: 14511331 - STRUCK ON HEAD BY FALLING PIPE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100296474 | 08/21/1985 | 1389 | 0 | Dowell Schlumberger Co., Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A SUPERVISOR/CREW CHIEF, WAS STRUCK ON THE HEAD BY A 20 FOOT LONG PIECE OF FIBERGLASS PIPE AND ATTACHED THREADED CONNECTIONS. THE CREW WAS INSTALLING FIBERGLASS CASING BEFORE CEMENTING. HIGH PRESSURE CAUSED THE CASING AND THREADING CONNECTIONS TO SHOOT OUT OF THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WEARING A HARD HAT. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ON AUGUST 10, 1985. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED IN THE HOSPITAL ON AUGUST 18, 1985.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100296474 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |