Accident Summary Nr: 14511190 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100300276 | 06/26/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Tri-Elect Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE ELEVATED 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND IN AN INSULATED AERIAL LIFT WAS REMOVING A TRANSFORMER. HE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100300276 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |