Accident Summary Nr: 14511042 - GAS WELL FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 14511042 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 12/17/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
190850812/21/198413890Wild Well Control Inc
190274112/31/198413110Cedar Hill Petroleum
190270912/19/198413890Rays Crane Service
190851612/27/198413890Superior Snubbing Control

Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH 5 WERE CHANGING OUT WELL HEAD EQUIPMENT ON A DISCHARGING HIGH-PRESSURE GAS WELL. THE GAS REACHED A CRANE ENGINE LOCATION. AN EMERGENCY ACTION BY A CRANE HAND CAUSED THE ENGINE TO BACKFIRE. THE GAS IGNITED, BURNING EMPLOYEES 1 - 5. A SPECTACULAR FIRE CONTINUED FOR 3 DAYS.

Keywords: BURN, GAS WELL, FIRE, NATURAL GAS, WELLHEAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1908508 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 1908508 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 1902741 Occupation Not Listed
4 1902709 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
5 1902709 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
6 1908516 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported