Accident Summary Nr: 14511034 - CABLE SUPPORTED SCAFFOLD FELL

Accident Summary Nr: 14511034 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 01/10/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
190273301/14/198517910Hydrostorage Inc

Abstract: TWO MEN FELL (HEIGHT UNKNOWN) WHILE WORKING FROM CABLE SUPPORTED SCAFFOLDING INSIDE A WATER STORAGE TANK UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE CABLES WERE ATTACHED TO STEEL LUGS WELDED TO TANK COMPONENTS. ONE LUG PULLED LOOSE ALLOWING SCAFFOLDING TO FALL. BOTH MEN FELL TO TANK BOTTOM.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, IRON WORKER, CONSTRUCTION, STORAGE TANK, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1902733 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported
2 1902733 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported