Accident Summary Nr: 14510903 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN PUMP MOTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1903442 | 01/17/1985 | 1381 | 0 | Senior Drilling Company Inc Rig 40 |
Abstract: A SKID-MOUNTED TRIPLEX PUMP DRIVEN BY A 3-HORSEPOWER ELECTRIC MOTOR WAS TO BE USED IN THE CLEANING OF A DRILLING RIG. THE MOTOR WAS SUPPLIED BY A 3-CONDUCTOR, 240-VOLT GROUNDED CIRCUIT. THE DRILLING RIG WAS CLEANED WITH HIGH PRESSURE WATER FROM THE PUMP, CALLED THE RIG WASH-DOWN PUMP. AN EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN SCRUBBING THE RIG WITH A SCRUB BRUSH AND SOAPY SOLUTION, AND HE WAS VERY WET. AFTER HE FINISHED SCRUBBING, HE PICKED UP THE METAL PUMP HOSE NOZZLE. WHEN HE TURNED ON THE ELECTRIC POWER, HE WAS ELECTROCUTED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE GROUNDING CONDUCTOR IN THE SUPPLY CORD FOR THE PUMP MOTOR WAS NOT CONTINUOUS FROM THE RECEPTACLE TO THE PUMP MOTOR. ADDITIONALLY, THE MOTOR CASE HAD SHORTED TO THE MOTOR STATOR WINDINGS, AND THERE WAS ELECTRICAL CONTINUITY BETWEEN THE MOTOR CASE AND THE METAL NOZZLE THROUGH THE HOSE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1903442 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |