Accident Summary Nr: 14509731 - No one injured when fire ignites on fishing vessel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109422089 | 09/16/1991 | 3731 | 0 | Unisea, Inc. |
| 109421412 | 09/16/1991 | 3731 | 0 | Dutch Harbor Seafood, Ltd. |
Abstract: Employees were cutting in a compartment on a fishing vessel and left for a coffee break without stationing a fire watch at the site. Within 10 minutes, another employee saw smoke rising out of the compartment. The vessel was evacuated; there were no injuries. Because the compartment contained polyurethane insulation, it took the fire department two days to extinguish the fire.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109422089 | ||||
| 2 | 109421412 |