Accident Summary Nr: 14509731 - No one injured when fire ignites on fishing vessel

Accident Summary Nr: 14509731 -- Report ID: 1032300 -- Event Date: 09/16/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10942208909/16/199137310Unisea, Inc.
10942141209/16/199137310Dutch Harbor Seafood, Ltd.

Abstract: Employees were cutting in a compartment on a fishing vessel and left for a coffee break without stationing a fire watch at the site. Within 10 minutes, another employee saw smoke rising out of the compartment. The vessel was evacuated; there were no injuries. Because the compartment contained polyurethane insulation, it took the fire department two days to extinguish the fire.

Keywords: INSULATOR, WORK RULES, FIRE, SHIP, COMPARTMENT, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 109422089
2 109421412