Accident Summary Nr: 14509657 - Twenty-seven employees overexposed to carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111600565 | 11/20/1990 | 9224 | 0 | Tacoma Fire Department |
| 18168906 | 11/20/1990 | 7699 | 0 | Diamond K |
| 18168914 | 11/19/1990 | 3731 | 0 | Tacoma Boatbuilding Co. |
| 18168922 | 11/21/1990 | 4412 | 0 | Inter Ocean Management Corporation |
Abstract: Employees of Employee/Employer #1 rented a gasoline-powered pump and took it into a tank two decks below the weather deck to pump out some water. The tank was the aft peak tank aboard the vessel Gem State. After 1 1/2 to 2 hours of operation, Employee #2 became dizzy as he climbed the ladder out of the tank and passed out just outside the manhole. He was discovered by Employee #3, who went for help. Employee #3 returned with Employees #4 through #9 after calling 911. Employee #3 sent another employee down to shut off the pump. Fire fighters #10 through #27 arrived on the scene and gave oxygen to Employee #2 and evacuated him. They then began three rescue attempts of Employee #1. Some fire fighters were not wearing any respiratory equipment. No ventilation was provided in the tank and no testing for carbon monoxide was conducted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111600565 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111600565 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 111600565 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 111600565 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 111600565 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 111600565 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 18168906 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 18168906 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 18168906 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 18168906 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 18168914 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 18168914 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 18168914 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 18168922 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 18168922 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 16 | 111600565 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 17 | 111600565 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 18 | 111600565 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 19 | 111600565 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 20 | 111600565 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 21 | 111600565 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 22 | 111600565 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 23 | 111600565 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 24 | 111600565 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 25 | 111600565 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 26 | 111600565 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 27 | 111600565 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |