Accident Summary Nr: 14509657 - Twenty-seven employees overexposed to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 14509657 -- Report ID: 1032300 -- Event Date: 11/19/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11160056511/20/199092240Tacoma Fire Department
1816890611/20/199076990Diamond K
1816891411/19/199037310Tacoma Boatbuilding Co.
1816892211/21/199044120Inter Ocean Management Corporation

Abstract: Employees of Employee/Employer #1 rented a gasoline-powered pump and took it into a tank two decks below the weather deck to pump out some water. The tank was the aft peak tank aboard the vessel Gem State. After 1 1/2 to 2 hours of operation, Employee #2 became dizzy as he climbed the ladder out of the tank and passed out just outside the manhole. He was discovered by Employee #3, who went for help. Employee #3 returned with Employees #4 through #9 after calling 911. Employee #3 sent another employee down to shut off the pump. Fire fighters #10 through #27 arrived on the scene and gave oxygen to Employee #2 and evacuated him. They then began three rescue attempts of Employee #1. Some fire fighters were not wearing any respiratory equipment. No ventilation was provided in the tank and no testing for carbon monoxide was conducted.

Keywords: TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, TOXIC FUMES, PUMP, TANK, CARBON MONOXIDE, VENTILATION, FAINTED, POISONING, WORK RULES, CONFINED SPACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111600565 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 111600565 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 111600565 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 111600565 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
5 111600565 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
6 111600565 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
7 18168906 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
8 18168906 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
9 18168906 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
10 18168906 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
11 18168914 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
12 18168914 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
13 18168914 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
14 18168922 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
15 18168922 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
16 111600565 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
17 111600565 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
18 111600565 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
19 111600565 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
20 111600565 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
21 111600565 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
22 111600565 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
23 111600565 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
24 111600565 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
25 111600565 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
26 111600565 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
27 111600565 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported