Accident Summary Nr: 14508535 - Electric shock - contact through core sampling rod
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1848993 | 01/11/1985 | 1799 | 0 | Atec Associates Inc Of Virginia Inc |
Abstract: Three employees were taking earth boring samples using a core sampling rig with a 6.7-meter-high tower. As they removed the sampling rod (four 3.05-meter-long rods connected together) from the ground, the rod struck a 4160-volt overhead electric power line that was 10 meters above the ground. This caused two of the employees to be electrocuted and the other employee to be seriously injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1848993 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1848993 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 1848993 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |