Accident Summary Nr: 14507297 - Crushed By Head Frame Of Hydraulic Raise Bore Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1509660 | 03/22/1985 | 3532 | 0 | Stu Blattner Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING UNDERNEATH A HYDRAULIC RAISE BORE MACHINE. AFTER THE FORKLIFT TRUCK RAISED THE HEAD FRAME, EMPLOYEE #1 PROPPED A RAILROAD TIE UNDER THE CENTER OF THE FRAME. WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNDERNEATH THE FRAME DISCONNECTING THE RIGHT HYDRAULIC ERECTION CYLINDER, THE RAILROAD TIE SLIPPED OUT FROM UNDER THE FRAME. THE FRAME CAME DOWN AND CRUSHED EMPLOYEE #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1509660 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |