Accident Summary Nr: 14507032 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DERRICK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507359 | 06/15/1984 | 1781 | 0 | R & R Well & Pump Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF A WATER WELL CONTRACTOR WAS TO INSTALL A PUMP IN A HOLE FOR A WELL HOUSE. WHEN HE POSITIONED THE MAST OF THE DERRICK TRUCK OVER THE HOLE, THE DERRICK MADE CONTACT WITH AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. CURRENT PASSED THROUGH THE DERRICK, THE OPERATING CONTROL, AND THE EMPLOYEE TO GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1507359 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |