Accident Summary Nr: 14506612 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO PHOSPHINE GAS

Accident Summary Nr: 14506612 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 10/03/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
65143010/07/198536740Ncr Corporation, Microelectronics Division

Abstract: THE AFFECTED EMPLOYEES WERE EXPOSED TO PHOSPHINE GAS DURING THE OPERATION OF AN ION IMPLANTER. THE GASES FROM INSIDE THE VACUUM CHAMBER WERE EMITTED INTO THE WORK ENVIRONMENT BECAUSE THE VENTILATION CONNECTION ON THE VACUUM PUMP WAS NOT ATTACHED TO THE VENTILATION SYSTEM.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, VENTILATION, INHALATION, PHOSPHINE GAS, TOXIC FUMES

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 651430 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 651430 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 651430 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 651430 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
5 651430 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
6 651430 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
7 651430 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
8 651430 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
9 651430 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
10 651430 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
11 651430 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
12 651430 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported