Accident Summary Nr: 14505366 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101853430 | 07/30/1986 | 1623 | 0 | B & L Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS INSTALLING A 2-INCH-DIAMETER PLASTIC CONDUIT ON A UTILITY POLE PROVIDING ELECTRICAL SERVICE FOR A RESIDENCE. HE CONTACTED A 120-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE ON THE POLE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101853430 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |