Accident Summary Nr: 14503262 - CRUSHED BY FALLING CRANE BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100039767 | 04/10/1986 | 1795 | 0 | Harvey Bros. Trucking And Wrecking Co. Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF DISMANTLING THE BOOM OF A LINK-BELT TRUCK CRANE. THE UNSUPPORTED BOOM FELL ON HIM WHEN HE KNOCKED OUT THE BOTTOM PINS WHICH FASTEN THE BOOM SECTIONS TOGETHER.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100039767 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |