Accident Summary Nr: 14503189 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PART
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2473049 | 11/26/1985 | 4911 | 0 | Kansas City Power & Light Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CONNECTING A SINGLE-PHASE CABLE TO THE DEENERGIZED SIDE OF THE SWITCH FOR ONE PHASE OF A THREE-PHASE SYSTEM. HIS RIGHT HAND APPARENTLY CONTACTED THE SWITCH FOR ANOTHER ENERGIZED PHASE IN THE ADJACENT COMPARTMENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2473049 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |