Accident Summary Nr: 14503106 - PROPANE GAS EXPLOSION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100039726 | 10/01/1985 | 7033 | 0 | Spring Lake Camping Resort |
Abstract: ALL COMPANY EMPLOYEES WERE ATTENDING A SALES PRESENTATION IN THE OFFICE OF A CONVERTED FARM HOUSE. AN ACCUMULATION OF PROPANE GAS IN THE BASEMENT WAS IGNITED BY A SPARK FROM AN ELECTRIC MOTOR. THE RESULTANT EXPLOSION TOTALLY DEMOLISHED THE BUILDING. AN UNCAPPED OUTLET IN THE PROPANE FUEL LINE, FORMED WHEN THE LINE WAS CUT DURING REMODELING OF THE FARM HOUSE, WAS THE SOURCE OF THE PROPANE LEAK. THE COMPANY'S PRESIDENT HAD ATTEMPTED TO LIGHT THE PROPANE FED FLOOR FURNACE WHEN HE WAS CALLED AWAY, LEAVING THE VALVE ON AND CONSEQUENTLY ALLOWING THE PROPANE GAS TO ACCUMULATE IN THE BASEMENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100039726 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100039726 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 100039726 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 100039726 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 100039726 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 100039726 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 100039726 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
8 | 100039726 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | ||
9 | 100039726 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
10 | 100039726 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
11 | 100039726 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
12 | 100039726 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
13 | 100039726 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported | ||
14 | 100039726 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
15 | 100039726 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
16 | 100039726 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
17 | 100039726 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
18 | 100039726 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |