Accident Summary Nr: 14503072 - FELL INTO CURING FURNACE; BURNED TO DEATH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100033950 | 09/04/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Electrical Corporation Of America |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DISMOUNTING A "PICK" TO MOVE IT TO A NEW LOCATION. HE INADVERTENTLY STEPPED THROUGH AN EXPLOSION DOOR OF THE RECIRCULATORY DUCTWORK AND INTO THE 400-450 DEGREE FURNACE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100033950 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |